1. vinnabarta@gmail.com : admin :
  2. admin_naim@vinnabarta.net : admin_naim :
Awami League drops 71 MPs for 12th JS polls - EN-vinnabarta

Awami League drops 71 MPs for 12th JS polls

Vinnabarta Desk
  • Update Time : Sunday, November 26, 2023
  • 19 Time View

The ruling Awami League has dropped 71 current lawmakers, including three state ministers, from the list of party candidates for the 12th parliamentary polls slated for January 7.

Three incumbent state ministers not to get party nominations are primary and mass education Md Zakir Hossain of Kurigram-4, state minister for cultural affairs KM Khalid of Mymensingh-5, and state minister for labour and employment Monnuzan Sufian of Khulna-3.

Cricketer, actor, former bureaucrat, and brother of the serving inspector general of police, Chowdhury Abdullah Al Mamun, were among those who secured the nomination from the ruling party for the election.

AL general secretary Obaidul Quader announced the names of 298 party candidates out of 300 constituencies.

The party did not name any candidates for Khustia-2 and Narayanganj-5 constituencies.

Jatiya Samajtantrik Dal faction president Hasanul Haque Inu and Jatiya Party leader Selim Osman are lawmakers from Kushtia-2 and Narayanganj-5 constituencies, respectively.

Former home minister Muhiuddin Khan Alamgir, former state minister Murad Hasan, and former minister engineer Mosharraf Hossain, HN Ashiqur Rahman could not secure party nominations.

AL presidium members Abdur Rahman, Jahangir Kabir Nanak, Mofazzal Hossain Chowdhury Maya and joint general secretary AFM Bahauddin Nasim, who did not contest in the previous election, got the party nomination this time.

AL organising secretaries SM Kamal Hossain and Ahmed Hossain, international affairs secretary Shammi Ahmed, former BCL president HN Badiuzzaman Sohag, Juba League general secretary Mainul Hossain Khan Nikhil, and prime minister Sheikh Hasina’s former assistant personal secretary Alauddin Nasim were among the new AL nominees.

Among the 298 constituencies, AL nominated 20 religious and ethnic minorities and 24 women for the election.

Of the 71 lawmakers who did not get AL nominations, six are from Rangpur division, 10 from Rajshahi division, 11 from Khulna division, three from Barishal division, 16 from Dhaka division, nine from Mymensingh division, six from Sylhet division, and 10 from Chattogram division.

In Rangpur division, AL nominated Md Nuruzzaman Bhuiyan for Panchagarh-1 instead of Md Mazaharul Hoque Prodhan, Md Mazharul Islam for Thakurgaon-2 instead of Md Dabirul Islam, Rasheq Rahman for Rangpur-5 instead of HN Ashequr Rahman, Somendra Prashad Pandey for Kurigram-3 instead of MA Matin, Md Biplab Hasan for Kurigram-4 instead of Md Zakir Hossain, and the prime minister’s former principal secretary Md Abul Kalam Azad for Gaibandha-4 in lieu of Md Monowar Hossain Chowdhury.

In Rajshahi division, AL nominated Md Majibur Rahman Majnu for Bogura-5 instead of Md Habibar Rahman, Sorendra Nath Chakrbarty for Naogaon-3 instead of Mohammad Salim Uddin Tarafdar, Md Nahid Morshed for Naogaon-4 instead of Md Emad Uddin, Mohamamd Assaduzzaman Asad for Rajshahi-3 instead of Md Ayeen Uddin, Md Abul Kalam Azad for Rajshahi-4 instead of Enamul Haque, Md Abdul Wadud for Rajshahi-5 instead of Md Monsur Rahaman, Jannat Ara Henry for Sirajganj-2 instead of Md Habibe Millat, Md Shafiqul Islam for Sirajganj-4 instead of Tanveer Imam, Chayan Islam for Sirajganj-6 instead of Merina Jahan, and Galibur Rahman Sharif for Pabna-4 in lieu of Md Nuruzzaman Biswas.

AL dropped 11 incumbent party lawmakers in Khulna division, with the world’s top all-rounder Shakib Al Hasan replacing prime minister Sheikh Hasina’s former assistant personal secretary, Md Shifuzzaman Magura 1.

Ten others new AL candidates for Khulna division are Md Abu Saleh Nazmul Haque for Meherpur-2 instead of incumbent lawmaker Mohammad Shahiduzzaman, Md Salahuddin Miaji for Jhenaidah-3 in lieu of Md Shafiqul Azam Khan, Md Tauhiduzzaman for Jashore-2 instead of Md Nasir Uddin, Enamul Haque Babul for Jashore-4 in lieu of Ranajit Kumar Roy, former Bangladesh Chhatra League president HM Badiuzzaman Sohag for Bagerhat-4 instead of Md Amirul Alam Milon, Nani Gopal Mondal for Khulna-1 instead of Panchanan Biswas, AL organising secretary SM Kamal Hossain for Khulna-3 instead of Monnuzan Sufian, Md Rashiduzzaman for Khulna-6 instead of Md Akhteruzzaman, Md Assaduzzaman Babu for Satkhira-2 instead of Mir Mushtaque Ahmed Robi and SM Ataul Hoque for Satkhira-4 instead of SM Jaglul Hayder.

Sultana Nadira secured AL nomination for Barguna-2 instead of Showkat Hasanur Rahman, Talukdar Md Younus for Barishal-2 instead of Md Shah E Alam, and AL international affairs secretary Shammi Ahmed instead of Pankaj Nath for Barishal-4 in three changes at the Barishal division.

AL had dropped 16 current party lawmakers in the Dhaka division. The party picked Md Kamrul Hasan Khan for Tangail-3 instead of Ataur Rahman Khan, Md Mazharaul Islam Talukdar for Tangail-4 instead of Mohammad Hasan Imam Khan, Md Mamun Ur Rashid for Tangail-5 instead of Md Sanowar Hossain, and Anupam Shahjada Joy for Tangail-8 in lieu of Md Joaherul Islam, retired additional deputy inspector general of police, who investigated numerous high-profile cases including Sheikh Mujibur Rahman assassination, August 21 grenade attack and BDR Mutiny, Abdul Kahar Akand for Kishoreganj-2 instead of former inspector general of police Nur Mohammad, Md Abdus Salam for Manikganj-1 instead of former national cricket captain Naimur Rahman, Harunur Rashid Munna for Dhaka-5 instead of Md Kazi Monirul Islam, Mohammad Solaiman Salim for Dhaka-7 instead of his father Haji Md Salim, actor Ferdous Ahmed for Dhaka-10 instead of former FBBCCI president Md Shafiul Islam, Mohammad Wakil Uddin for Dhaka-11 instead of AKM Rahmatullah, AL presidium member Jahangir Kabir Nanak for Dhaka-13 in lieu of Md Sadek Khan, Bangladesh Awami Juba League general secretary Mainul Hossain Khan Nikhil for Dhaka-14 instead of Aga Khan Mintu, Rumana Ali for Gazipur-3 in lieu of Mohammed Iqbal Hossain, Fazle Rabbi Khan for Narsingdi-3 instead of Zahirul Haque Bhuiyan Mohan, AL presidium member Abdur Rahman for Faridpur-1 in lieu of Manjur Hossain and Shamim Haque for Faridpur-3 instead of former minister Khandker Mosharraf Hossain.

AL did not give party tickets to nine current lawmakers in the Mymensingh division. Nur Mohammad was picked for Jamalpur-1 instead of Abul Kalam Azad, Md Mahbubur Rahman for Jamalpur-4 instead of former state minister for information and broadcasting Md Murad Hasan, Md Abul Kalam Azad for Jamalpur-5 in lieu of Md Mozaffar Hossain, ADM Shahidul Islam for Sherpur-3 instead of AKM Fazlul Haque, Nilufar Anjum for Mymensingh-3 in lieu of Nazim Uddin Ahmed, Md Abdul Hai Akand for Mymensingh-5 instead of state minister for cultural affairs KM Khalid, Abdus Salam for Mymensingh-9 in lieu of Anwarul Abedin Khan, Mostaq Ahmed Ruhi for Netrakona-1 instead of Manu Majumdar, and AL organising secretary Ahmed Hossain for Netrakona-5 in lieu of Waresat Hussain Belal.

A total of six incumbent lawmakers did not secure party nominations in the Sylhet division. Ranjit Chandra Sarkar was picked for Sunamganj-1 instead of Mouazzam Hossain Ratan, Chowdhury Abdullah Al Mahmud, brother of IGP Chowdhury Abdullah Al Mamun, was nominated as an AL candidate for Sunamganj-2 in place of Jaya Sen Gupta, Masuk Uddin Ahmed for Sylhet-5 instead of Hafiz Ahmed Majumder, Mohammad Zillur Rahman for Maulvibazar-3 instead of Nesar Ahmed, Md Mushfiq Hossain Chowdhury for Habiganj-1 instead of Gazi Mohammad Shahnawaz, and Mayez Uddin Shafiq for Habiganj-2 in lieu of Md Abdul Majid Khan got the ruling party tickets.

AL dropped 10 lawmakers in Chattogram division, with Faizur Rahman getting a nomination for Brahmanbaria-5 instead of Mohammad Ebadul Karim, Md Abdus Sabur for Cumilla-1 in lieu of Mohammad Shubid Ali Bhuiyan, Abu Jafar Mohammad Shafi Uddin for Cumilla-8 instead of Nasimul Alam Chowdhury, AL information and publication secretary Selim Mahmud for Chandpur-1 instead of former home minister Muhiuddin Khan Alamgir, and AL presidium member Mofazzal Hossain Chowdhury Maya for Chandpur-2 in lieu of Md Nurul Amin, Mohammad Ali for Noakhali-6 instead of Ayesha Ferdaus, Mahbubur Rahman for Chattogram-1 instead of former minister Mosharraf Hossain; SM Al Mamun for Chattogram-4 instead of Didarul Alam; Motaherul Islam Chowdhury for Chattogram-12 instead of Shamsul Hoque Chowdhury, and Saleh Uddin Ahmed for Cox’s Bazar-1 instead of Zafar Alam.

Other